welcome to Rayemit Innovation Group

Large Beam Fiber Optical Collimator (working wavelength: 532nm-1650nm)

More Views

Large Beam Fiber Optical Collimator (working wavelength: 532nm-1650nm)
$0.00

Availability: Out of stock (Call for Lead Time)

Large Beam Fiber Optical Collimator (working wavelength: 532nm-1650nm)-CLS Series


Fiberoptic collimators come in all sizes commercially. Most of them are based on the successful GRIN lenses, which find their way into many passive and active components. However, GRIN lenses are not very suitable for visible wavelengths or large beam. Our high performance collimators employ high quality aspheric lenses and achromatic doublets to achieve low wave-front distortion, low divergence, and diffraction limited beam quality.

Description

Details

Large-beam collimators are not only ideal for long-range target shooting but also good for pair coupling at long working distances. Some of our very large-beam (>14 mm) collimators have been used in free-space optics communications. Use these collimators with our standard

laser-diode light source, pigtailed diode lasers, or receptacle laser diode modules. Rayscience also produces custom retro-reflectors to pair with our collimators.

 

Technical Specifications:

 

 

Characteristics

Model CLE

Model CLF

 

Model CLS

Wavelength

532-1650nm

Beam Size(1/e2 with SM fiber)

6mm

14mm

 

450um

Far Field Divergence (1310nm)

 

 

 

2.5mrad

Focal length(mm)

35(NA=0.38)

75(NA=0.32)

 

1.9(NA=0.46)

Lens type

Achromatic doublet (AR coated)

GRIN(AR)

Insertion loss (SM pairing)

<1dB (for 1310 and 1550nm only)

Max pairing distance

5m

8m

 

 

Return loss (SM Fiber)

>55dB

Operating Temperature

-20 to + 65 C

Storage Temperature

-40 to +85 C

Package materials

Anodized AL

Stainless

Fiber choices

Singlemode ,Multimode or PM

Fiber jackets

900um tight buffer with 3mm jacket

900um

Connector types

FC/PC, SC/PC,ST, LC,FC/APC,SC/APC

Fiber focal distance tuning range

+/-1mm

+/-0.5mm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ordering information:

CL---X—---------X---------------X-------------X

  Beam size    wavelength    fiber         connector

Beam size is based on SM fiber.

 

Wavelength and Fiber Code:

Wavelength

165=1625 nm ; 159=1590 nm ;155=1550 nm ; 153=1530 nm ; 148=1480 nm ; 131=1310 nm;

980=980 nm; 850=850 nm ; 780=780 nm ; 670=670 nm ; 650=650 nm ; 635=635 nm ;532=532 nm

Fiber

28=Corning SMF28 (1290=1650 nm) ; 13=Fujikura SM13 PANDA fiber ;15=Fujikura SM15 PANDA fiber

56=3M FS-SN5624 (980 nm) ; 42=3M FS-SN4224 (850 nm) ; 32=3M FS-SN3224 (635 nm)

46=Nufern 460HP ; 50=50/125 multimode ; 62=62.5/125 multimode; 10=100/140 multimode

20=200/240 multimode; 40=400/425 multimode; 60=600/630 multimode

 

Additional Information

Additional Information

SKU RAY-CLS Series-291
Part Number
CLS Series
Applications
Fiber Optic Components
Country of Manufacture
Manufacture Rayscience
Conditions No
Lead Time 2 weeks
Export Terms No
Reviews

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.